Privacy Policy

Skillnet Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”) is registered as a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998. The information that you give us about yourself, or that we collect about you, is deemed to be “personal data” under this Act and we aim to ensure that we process such information in accordance with the principles set out in the Act. For the purpose of the Act, our nominated data protection officer is Lee Acton.

You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information, but if you do not wish to disclose such information to us, we may be unable to provide you with our services or be restricted in the services we can provide you. Specifically if you are a candidate, your personal information will be necessary in order to assess and progress your employment and training opportunities and prospective employers may be unable to proceed with your application without sufficient information about you.

This policy describes what personal data we collect from you and how we process your personal data.  By visiting our website (http://www.skillnet.org.uk/) or the websites we host on behalf of employer organisations (www.ford-apprenticeships.co.uk, www.daf-apprenticeships.co.uk and www.scania-apprenticeships.co.uk) (together “the websites”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Information We May Collect From You

Whether you are a candidate looking to complete an apprenticeship or an employer organisation looking to hire an apprentice we may collect personal data from you via online or offline communication methods. 

Specifically if you are a candidate we may collect personal data when you register your details online via the websites, upload your CV or email or call one of our consultants. The information we collect may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal description and photograph together with any other relevant information from your CV including your employment history and qualifications.

Specifically if you are an employer organisation we may collect personal data from your staff such as when you contact our consultants by telephone, email, fax or by an exchange of physical documents between us. The information we collect may include information regarding apprenticeship and training opportunities and other details regarding your organisation and its personnel.

We also automatically gather collective information and statistics about visits to thewebsites such as IP addresses, login information, browser type, traffic data, location data, weblogs, communication data and resources accessed but we only use such data in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

Cookies

The websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the websites. This helps to provide you with a good experience when you browse the websites and also allows us to improve them. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy on the Skillnet website (http://www.skillnet.org.uk/cookies-statement/)or on the other websites we host (http://www.ford-apprenticeships.co.uk/cookies-statement/), (http://www.daf-apprenticeships.co.uk/cookies-statement/) and (http://www.scania-apprenticeships.co.uk/cookies-statement/).

Sensitive Personal Information

Specifically if you are a candidate, it is not our policy to seek sensitive personal information unless required for recruitment purposes, legally required or reasonably necessary for our ongoing relationship with you. Sensitive information includes data concerning race or ethnic origin, physical or mental health, sexual orientation, religious beliefs, political opinion, trade union membership or criminal records and proceedings. We therefore suggest that you do not offer sensitive information of this nature unless specifically requested to do so. If you do provide sensitive information for any reason, we accept this as your consent to use such information in the ways described in this policy.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

We will use the personal information we have collected to facilitate the recruitment and training services we provide. Specifically if you are a candidate we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • matching your details with job vacancies to help us find the position that suits you best;
  • contacting you by telephone, email, SMS or post to alert you to suitable vacancies,co-ordinating interview arrangements and job offers;
  • shortlisting and selecting you to be put forward for a particular opportunity;
  • supplying your details to prospective employers for the recruitment process; and
  • obtaining references from your named referees.

Whether you are a candidate or an employer organisation our use of your information may also include:

  • administering and improving the websitesto ensure the content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
  • keeping you updated about our new services, events and opportunities;
  • to collect publicly available information which may be reused for business justifiable reasons;
  • tailoring the information on thewebsites so that it is relevant to yousuch as assessing which of our services and areas of the websites are used most frequently; and
  • compiling industry, employment and marketing statistics, surveys and equality of opportunity data.

When We May Disclose Your Personal Information

Specifically if you are a candidate we may share your personal data with selected third parties including prospective employersand client companies, or their business partners, or any member of an employer or client’s groupwhich means their subsidiaries, their ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (“group”).

Whether you are a candidate or an employer organisation we may disclose your information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions on the websites.
  • In order to carry out our obligations between you and us, we may release your personal information to any member of our group.
  • In the event we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about you will be one of the transferred assets.

We cannot guarantee candidatesthat all prospective employers and clients adopt a similarly confidential approach to your personal information.

How We Store &Manage Your Personal Information

All the personal information that we obtain from you is held on our secure in-house database and sometimes on our manual systems. Where we have given you a password (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask that you do not share a password with anyone.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination in the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transferring, storing or processing.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site.

We will hold your information for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations and in accordance with our legitimate interests as a data controller. Specifically if you are a candidate, where you provide information in response to a particular advertisement or job opportunity, we will retain it in order to consider you for future suitable opportunities, whether or not you are successful in your initial application. Whether you are a candidate or employer organisation, if we have no contact with you after a period of time that we consider appropriate or if we consider that certain information is no longer relevant, then we may delete or archive your personal information.

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. Any request may be subject to a small charge to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information.

If you wish us to stop using your personal information for our services, you may ask us at any time. This may include asking us to unsubscribe you from job or candidate alerts or requesting that your account be deletedfrom our database.

The websites may contain links to other sites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of these other sites. When you leave our site, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of each site that you visit which collects personally identifiable information.

This policy applies only to information collected by Skillnet Limited.Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Whilst we will try to ensure that your personal information is maintained and up to date, it is your duty to inform us of any inaccuracies.

Our Contact Details

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Skillnet Limited, Unit 4, Woodshot Meadows, Croxley Green Business Park, Watford, WD18 8YS or info@skillnet.org.uk.